Menu
Home Page

Moira Primary School ‘Together We Try’

Search Close

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

 

Members of the Governing Body

September 2017

 

Mr John Perry, Chair of Governors

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Co-Opted Chair of Governors, Linked with School Council

Finance & Personnel,

Health & Safety

27.06.2016 - 26.06.2020 None None

 

Mrs Elaine Williams, Vice Chair

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Co-Opted

Vice Chair of Governors,

Chair of Performance & Standards Committee, Chair of Finance and Personnel Committee, Safeguarding

Linked with year 2

Performance & Standards Committee,  

Finance & Personnel

09.02.2015 - 08.02.2019 None None

 

Mrs Karen Hambleton

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Headteacher Headteacher Performance & Standards Committee, Health & safety, Finance & Personnel 01.09.2014 - 31.08.2028 None None

 

Mrs Linda Wyatt

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
LA Governor

Vulnerable groups,

Science,

Linked with year 5

Performance & Standards Committee 28.02.2014 - 27.02.2018 None None

 

Mrs Sara Riley

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Staff Governor

Governor Training,

PE

Health and Safety 25.03.2015 - 24.03.2019 None None

 

Mrs Danielle Lewis

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Co-Opted Health and Safety, Teaching & Learning Health and Safety 09.02.2015 - 08.02.2019 None None

 

Mrs Vicky Santy

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Co-Opted Leadership Team, Acting Deputy Finance & Personnel 15.06.2017 - 14.06.2021 None None

 

Mrs Laura Smith

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Co-Opted Maths ,
Linked with year 1
Finance & Personnel 15.06.2017 - 14.06.2021 None None

 

Mrs Laura Parker

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Parent Governor

ICT, RE, PSHE

Linked with year 3

Performance & standards Committee 08.09.2015 - 07.09.2019 None None

 

Mr Mathew Harriman

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Parent Governor

Creative (Music, Art, DT)

Linked with year 4

Health and Safety 07.07.2016 - 06.07.2020 None None

 

Mr Simon Arnold

Category Responsibility Committee Membership Term of Office Register Of Interests Relationships with school Staff
Parent Governor Humanities, Topic Linked with year 6 Finance & Personnel 07.07.2016 - 06.07.2020 None None

 

 

Contact the Governors

Please use the contact form below for any questions you may have for the governors.

Top